Odd Plotting Behavior with lymphGate flowStats
0
0
Entering edit mode
@nishant-gopalakrishnan-3253
Last seen 7.3 years ago
Hi Aric, What you have noticed appears to be a general problem with plotting of gates with a fill color in flowViz rather than an error in the calculation of results by the lymphGate function. data(GvHD) dat <- GvHD[1:2] rgate1 <- rectangleGate("FSC-H"=c(0, 400),"SSC-H"=c(-50, 300)) ## works fine xyplot(`SSC-H` ~ `FSC-H` | Visit, data=dat, filter=rgate1)gate par.settings=list(gate=list(fill="red", alpha = 0.3)) xyplot(`SSC-H` ~ `FSC-H` | Visit, data=dat, filter=rgate1, par.settings = par.settings ) rgate2 <- !rgate1 xyplot(`SSC-H` ~ `FSC-H` | Visit, data=dat, filter= rgate2, par.settings = par.settings ) The example above illustrates the same issue where the area outside the rectangle is not correctly filled with color and perhaps needs to be fixed. Nishant On 07/30/2010 02:23 PM, Aric Gregson wrote: > There may be a problem with the lymphGate plot function and potentially > the entire function. While generating the lymphGate, the plot=TRUE > option shows the correct population is selected. However, when using > the non-Data() plotting technique after to show the populations (as > demonstrated in '...A typical workflow'), the wrong population is shown. > Here is an example: > > lymphfilter <- lymphGate(Data(wf[["biexponential"]]), > channels=c("FSC.A", "SSC.A"), > preselection="APC.H7.A", > filterId="Lymphs", > plot=TRUE, <- CORRECT POPULATION SHOWN > scale=1.8) > add(wf, lymphfilter$n2gate, parent="biexponential") > > Then: > xyplot(`FSC.A` ~ `SSC.A` | Filename, wf[['Lymphs+']]) > > Shows the wrong population. Yet, with the 'usual' Data() plotting > method the correct population is shown as within the gate: > > xyplot(`FSC.A` ~ `SSC.A` | Filename, Data(wf[['biexponential']]), > nbin=c(400,400), > filter=lymphfilter$n2gate) > > Interestingly, changing the above plot to smooth=FALSE results in the > wrong population being highlighted once again: > > xyplot(`FSC.A` ~ `SSC.A` | Filename, Data(wf[['biexponential']]), > smooth=FALSE, > filter=lymphfilter$n2gate) > > However, I have question that the correct population is gated. Based > upon the medians of each population it seems that the wrong population > may have been chosen, I'm not sure how to really know for sure. > > median(exprs(Data(wf[["Lymphs-"]])[[2,"FSC.A"]])) > [1] 59620.83 > >> median(exprs(Data(wf[["Lymphs+"]])[[2,"FSC.A"]])) >> > [1] 35668.27 > >> median(exprs(Data(wf[["Lymphs+"]])[[1,"FSC.A"]])) >> > [1] 34982.41 > >> median(exprs(Data(wf[["Lymphs-"]])[[1,"FSC.A"]])) >> > [1] 62609.93 > > Anyone else seeing this? > > Thanks, Aric > > sessionInfo() > R version 2.11.0 (2010-04-22) > amd64-portbld-freebsd8.1 > > locale: > [1] C > > attached base packages: > [1] grid tools splines stats graphics grDevices > utils [8] datasets methods base > > other attached packages: > [1] Rgraphviz_1.26.0 graph_1.26.0 flowQ_1.9.0 > [4] latticeExtra_0.6-11 RColorBrewer_1.0-2 parody_1.6.0 > [7] bioDist_1.20.0 KernSmooth_2.23-3 outliers_0.13-2 > [10] flowStats_1.7.5 cluster_1.12.3 mvoutlier_1.4 > [13] fda_2.2.2 zoo_1.6-4 flowViz_1.13.1 > [16] lattice_0.18-5 flowCore_1.15.2 rrcov_1.0-01 > [19] pcaPP_1.8-2 mvtnorm_0.9-92 robustbase_0.5-0-1 > [22] Biobase_2.8.0 fortunes_1.3-7 > > loaded via a namespace (and not attached): > [1] AnnotationDbi_1.10.2 DBI_0.2-5 MASS_7.3-5 > [4] RSQLite_0.9-2 annotate_1.26.1 feature_1.2.4 > [7] geneplotter_1.26.0 ks_1.6.13 stats4_2.11.0 > [10] tcltk_2.11.0 xtable_1.5-6 > > _______________________________________________ > Bioconductor mailing list > Bioconductor at stat.math.ethz.ch > https://stat.ethz.ch/mailman/listinfo/bioconductor > Search the archives: http://news.gmane.org/gmane.science.biology.informatics.conductor >
flowViz flowViz • 829 views
ADD COMMENT

Login before adding your answer.

Traffic: 368 users visited in the last hour
Help About
FAQ
Access RSS
API
Stats

Use of this site constitutes acceptance of our User Agreement and Privacy Policy.

Powered by the version 2.3.6